Officers and Committee

PRESIDENT – Derek Brockhurst

brockhurst_028.01
Derek joined the club in 1994, first toured in 2008 and was elected to the General Committee in 2009. Derek has now travelled on 10 tours. In November 2011 was elected Captain of the club. Elected President at the AGM in November 2015. An Honorary Life Vice President of the club.

 

IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT – Chris Rolph

 

rolph_018.01
Elected a member in early 1984 and toured every year since. Now a 'veteran' of 34 tours. Took over from Ken Armstrong as Hon. Sec in November 1987 and still holds the position today, administering his 30th tour as Secretary in May 2017. Captained the club in 2004 and 2005 for the 50th Tour and the 50th Anniversary Year. Responsible for the setting up and administration of the clubs website. Elected President of the club at the AGM in November 2013 therefore becoming President for the clubs 60th Tour and 60th Anniversary year. An Honorary Life Vice President of the club.

CAPTAIN – Roger Ayling

 

ayling_030.01
21 tours behind him since joining the club in 1995. Co-opted to the clubs General Committee early in 2005 after the passing away of Derek Johnson. Roger enjoyed the role of Committee Benevolent Representative from 2005 until 2015. Elected Captain at the AGM in November 2015. Was the clubs bookmaker for many years whilst away on tour however Captaincy has meant he has had to give up this role.

HONORARY SECRETARY – Chris Rolph

rolph_018.01

Elected a member in early 1984 and toured every year since. Now a 'veteran' of 34 tours. Took over from Ken Armstrong as Hon. Sec in November 1987 and still holds the position today. administering his 30th tour as Secretary in May 2017. Captained the club in 2004 and 2005 for the 50th Tour and the 50th Anniversary Year. Responsible for the setting up and administration of the clubs website. Elected President of the club at the AGM in November 2013 therefore becoming President for the clubs 60th Tour and 60th Anniversary year. An Honorary Life Vice President of the club.

    HONORARY TREASURER – Jon Clear

    Clear 011.01

    Jon joined the club in 2005 and has travelled on 12 tours. Quickly rose to the ranks of Hon. Treasurer being elected in November 2006. Jon plays a prominent part in deciding where the club will go on future tours - by reviewing all lap-dancing clubs in the area! We all hope that Jon can continue in that role for many years!

    GENERAL COMMITTEE – Bill Bryder

    bryder_031.01
    Bill was coopted to the General Committee in early 2005 and was in those days very much 'employed' as the Presidents Chauffeur. Things soon changed as he took on more responsibility and was elected Captain in November 2007. In November 2011 he became President a position he held for four years. Bill has now toured with us on 19 occasions.

    GENERAL COMMITTEE – Norman Burchfell

    2013 59th Tour- Weston-super-mare 037.1

    Norman was elected a member of the club in 2011 and became a member of the General Committee at the AGM in November 2013. Norman has now toured with us on 5 occasions.

    GENERAL COMMITTEE – Mike Meadows

    2009Meadows.1

    Mike joined the club in 2007 and has toured 9 times. Looks after the clubs 'Horse Racing Fiddle' whilst away on tour. Co-opted to the General Committee after the AGM in November 2009.

      GENERAL COMMITTEE – Ned Waddock

      waddock_027.01

      Ned joined the club in 2008 and has now toured with us on 9 occasions. Elected to the clubs General Committee in November 2010. Elected Captain of the club at the AGM in November 2013. Holds the position of 'Delegate' to the Sussex County Bowls (Men's section).

      GENERAL COMMITTEE – Cecil Wadey

      2009Wadey.1

      Cecil joined the club in 1984. Has been on the General Committee since November 1988 and the clubs Delegate to Sussex County Bowling Association from 1997 until 2012. Captained the club in 2001 and 2002 and was elected President of the club in November 2004, a position he held for seven years. An Honorary Life Vice President of the club. Cecil has now toured with us on 32 occasions. In 2016 he took on the role as Committee Benevolent Representative.